CU Recruitment Ltd

PRIVACY NOTICE

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at CU Recruitment Ltd (“the Company“, “we“, “us“, “our“) are a company registered in England and Wales with Company number 14037069. Our Registered Office is at 195-197 Whiteladies Road, Clifton, Bristol, England, United Kingdom, BS8 2SB.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at info@curecruitment.co.uk

Generally, we are a Processor of information and not a Controller of Personal information, as we act on the instructions of our clients who are the Controllers of information. However, if you visit our website and voluntarily leave information, we will process that data for the purposes of responding to you and act as a Controller of that information.

When you visit our website https://curecruitment.co.uk (the “Website“), and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services“, which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it.

This Privacy Notice applies to all information collected through our Services which, as described above, includes our Website, as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

  1. WHAT CATEGORIES OF INFORMATION DO WE PROCESS?

Personal information we collect and process

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following.

Personal Information provided by you. 

We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; mailing addresses; contact preferences; marketing preferences; and other similar biographical information you may volunteer to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register or contact us on the Website or email us, expressing an interest in obtaining information about us, or our products and Services.

Personal Information supplied by our clients

We may also collect, and process personal information supplied by our clients. In these circumstances we are acting as a Processor and our client is the Controller and responsible for seeking all necessary permissions, agreements, and consents to allow us to perform our Service.

Information collected when you visit our website

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies (see Cookie Policy).

       2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use personal information collected for a variety of business purposes described below with our lawful basis for processing.

Use of Data

Lawful basis for processing

To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process.

Consent

To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at info@curecruitment.co.uk and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

Consent

Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website or Service.

Legitimate Interest

To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.

Consent

To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.

Performance of a Contract

To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you administrative updates about our product or service.

Legitimate interest

To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

Legitimate Interest

To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies for business purposes in connection with the Contract.

Performance of a Contract

To comply with legal and regulatory requirements when carry out our service.

Legal Obligation

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a witness summons or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

Legal Obligation

Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.

Performance of a Contract with the Controller

To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

Legitimate Interest or Performance of a Contract

To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

Legitimate interest

To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time

With your consent and in order for us to satisfy the performance of a contract with the Controller of personal data.

Deliver targeted advertising to you. Acting as a data Processer, we work with third parties to use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

With your consent and in order for us to satisfy the performance of a contract with the controller of Data.

        3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

We do not rent or sell your personal data onwards to other parties.  We will share information with a limited number of our trusted Sub-processors and Contractors who undertake not to use this information for their own purposes, and who are contracted by agreement to provide the same level of data protection as mandated by UK Data Protection Law.

We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

        4. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer or process you information outside of the United Kingdom or European Union.

       5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

Our retention policy varies depending on the category of data. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

        6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

        7. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

We do not engage in automated decision making.

       8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge to the Controller of the information.

  • Access – The right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Information.
  • Rectification – The right to require correction of any mistakes in your Personal Information.
  • Erasure – The right to require the Controller of Data to delete your Personal Information in certain situations.
  • Restriction of processing – The right to require the Controller of Data to stop processing your Personal Information in certain situations.
  • Data portability – The right to receive the Personal Information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party in certain situations.
  • To Object – The right to object at any time to your Personal Information being processed for marketing (including profiling and analytics); or in certain other situations to our continued processing of your Personal Information, e.g., processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate Interests.
  • Not to be subjected to Automated decisioning – The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.
  • Withdraw Consent – The right to withdraw your consent to us processing your Personal Information at any time if our processing is based on your consent.
  • Right to Contact the Regulator. If you feel we have not resolved your data subject rights request, you have a right to contact the regulator the ICO.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us, or see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. You may access your account settings and update your preferences.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email us at info@curecruitment.co.uk
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. your full name, address);
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill);
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

      9. INFORMATION PERTAINING TO CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for our services or send any personal data about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under age 18, we will delete that data.

     10. COOKIE POLICY

This section explains how we use cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text that are placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones and other devices. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses Cookies to keep track of your movements within the site, help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login, theme selection, preferences, and other customisation functions. Cookie technology encompasses the use of pixels, text file, java script and similar technologies. We refer to all of these technologies as Cookies

Why do we use Cookies?

Cookies help us deliver, protect and improve our website product by personalising content, tailoring services and advertisements, improving performance and efficiency with the use of metrics and providing security measures to keep you safe and secure.

Cookies we use

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These Cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block these Cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These Cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies

These Cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these types of Cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these Cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Functional Cookies

These Cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these Cookies, then some or all these services may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies

These Cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store direct personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these Cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Multiple users

If more than one person uses your device, the choices set up by other people will apply to you as well unless you change them. For example, if you share a computer with your family, you may see adverts based on sites they have visited as well as sites you have visited.

      11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers, some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognising and implementing DNT signals has been finalised. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Notice.

      12. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE and COOKIE POLICY

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

     13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at info@curecruitment.co.uk or post a letter to the registered address.